MANABI外語学院

MANABI外語学院

For Those Who Consider to Study over 6 Months (with the maximum of 2 years)

If you apply for our university prep or other courses which are designated as courses for our student visa support and the duration of your study is between 6 months to 2 years, you can apply for a student visa as well. Application of the student visa is to be done with that of admission to MANABI at the same time, and you are supposed to apply visa to the Immigration through our school with sending school certificates of applicant’s educational background as well as those identifying financial situations.
Please note that it takes long like 5 to 6 months from submitting visa application documents to the entrance to Japan or start of classes.

From Application to entering Japan

 

01
Submission of application documents and payment of Application fee

Submit all the necessary documents to the school you are applying to and wire transfer the application fee to the designated bank account before the deadline.

02
Screening by the school

Admission will be determined after we receive, screen and examine the documents. Then, we will issue the “Admission Certificate” and submit it including all the application documents to the Bureau of Immigration.

03
Screening by the Bureau of Immigration Issue of Certificate of Eligibility

After the Bureau of Immigration screens and examine the application documents, Certificate of Eligibility will be issued.

04
Tuition fee payment

We will send The Certificate of Eligibility and Letter of Acceptance
After the Bureau of Immigration screens and examine the application documents, Certificate of Eligibility will be issued.

05
Visa Application

Dormitory application Scheduling of arrival date and Airport pick-up arrangement

06
Arrival in Japan

07
Admission to MANABI

For Those Who Consider to Study from 2weeks-3 Months

You can enter and study with “Short-Term” visa if you wish to study in a short period such as between 2 weeks to 3 months.
Period of stay you can stay with short-term visa depends on the nationality of the applicant or other conditions.
Applicants coming from countries or areas which have visa waiver program with Japan don’t have to apply for a short-term visa.
※Please note that applicants may not be permitted to enter to Japan even though they come from countries with having that program due to the applicant’s conditions or situations. Pay special attention if you have a history of long-term stay just before entering Japan.

Applicants may be requested to have a guarantor or submit a letter of invitation by the Japan Embassy or Consulate in some countries or regions. Please consult to us if it happened

Working Holiday

Based on agreements between Japan and other countries / areas, “Working Holiday Visa” can be issued for young people to provide opportunities to understand cultures and lifestyles of others. This is based on the system that countries permit those to do activities during the certain period of vacation and work to compensate for his/her living expenses.
People with nationalities of countries / areas listed in below can stay in Japan with the Working Holiday visa.

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Germany
  • Ireland
  • France
  • Korea
  • HongKong
  • Taiwan
  • Denmark
  • New Zealand

料金表

For Those Who Consider to Study over 6 Months (with the maximum of 2 years)

 

NAGANO Campus( NAGANO Ueda ) / TOKYO Campus( Ryogoku )

Assessment Fee 21,600JPY ※Assessment Fee must be paid at the time of application in the designated school.

NAGANO Campus( NAGANO Ueda )

First 6 months Next payment 6 months 1 year
Entrance Fee 54,000JPY 54,000JPY
Tuition Fee 338,040JPY 338,040JPY 676,080JPY
Total 392,040JPY 338,040JPY 730,080JPY

 

TOKYO Campus(Ryogoku)

First 6 months Next payment 6 months 1 year
Entrance Fee 54,000JPY 54,000JPY
Tuition Fee 371,520JPY 371,520JPY 74,3040JPY
Total 425,520JPY 371,520JPY 797,040JPY

 

≪Tuition Fee breakdown≫

Activity fee, Facility Fee included in the tuition fee.。

Precautions

* Advance payment of tuition fee for the first six months or 1 year is required beforeschool admission.
* Above rate includes 8% tax.
* Foreign Student Plan (http://www.jlic.or.jp/plan.html) fee is NOT include in above payment.
We will charge you ¥10,000. This fee is good for a year. After a year you are required to pay again which will cover until graduation.
* Textbooks NOT included in above payment
* Additional costs for some activities might be required.
*6-month tuition will not be refunded if student withdrew from school 6 months after admission.
*The above rates are good from April 2018 to March 2019. It may be subjected to change on or after April 2019. It will also include currently enrolled students.

For Those Who Consider to Study from 2weeks-3 Months

 

NAGANO Campus(NAGANO Ueda)

2weeks 1month(4weeks) Per week after 4weeks
Entrance fee 10,800JPY 10,800JPY
Tuition fee 33,480JPY 51,840JPY 12,960JPY
Total 43,480JPY 62,640JPY 12,960JPY

 

TOKYO Campus(Ryogoku)

2weeks 1month(4weeks) Per week after 4weeks
Entrance fee 10,800JPY 10,800JPY
Tuition Fee 35,640JPY 56,160JPY 14,040JPY
Total 46,440JPY 66,960JPY 14,040JPY

 

Attention

※Above mentioned fees do not include consumption tax. Please pay those fees with the designated tax displayed on the invoice.
※Actual Expenses for the textbook and actibity will be charged.
※Above mentioned fees apply from April 2018 to March 2019.Fees are subjected to change after April 2018. In case of change,new fees will apply to new students and also to existing students.

日本語文化プログラム-タイトル

 

NAGANO Campus(NAGANO Ueda)

Plan Accomodagtion
Ueda Daiichi Hotel Ueda Stay Hotel(Single) Ueda Stay Hotel(Twin)
Spring Program 2weeks 133,000JPY 118,000JPY
4weeks 200,000JPY 192,000JPY 168,000JPY
Summer Program 2weeks 143000JPY 128,000JPY
4weeks 230,000JPY 222,000JPY 198,000JPY

TOKYO Campus Ryogoku

Plan Accomodagtion
Monthly Mansion Asakusa Adumabashi(Single)
Summer Program 2weeks 175,000JPY
4weeks 248,000JPY

Resort Internship program

TOKYO Campus(Ryogoku)

Tuition fee 172,800JPY